CRAWFORD COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT

GENERAL DIVISION

Schedule for main courtroom

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2014

through

friday, october 17, 2014

 (pLEASE NOTE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE)

Courtroom is located at the Crawford County Courthouse, 2nd Floor.

Please check in with the Bailiff when arriving for your court hearing.

common pleas Judge:  Russell B. Wiseman

SCHEDULE UPDATED AS OF: Monday, September 29, 2014 at 9:30 a.m.

Monday, September 29, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

Bucyrus Community Hospital vs. Garrett, Randyl E.

13-CV-0118

Bench Trial – Day One of One

Plaintiff: Eric Wasserman

Defendant: Patrick Murphy

11:45a

State of Ohio vs. Banks, Michael L.

14-CR-0042

Hearing on Motion for Diversion

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

 

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Banks, Michael L.

14-CR-0042

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

1:15p

State of Ohio vs. Ruth, Gage C.

12-CR-0240

Initial Hearing on Motion on Community Control Violation(s)

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant:

 

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Banks, Michael L.

14-CR-0042

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

 

Friday, October 3, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

10:00a

State of Ohio vs. Laurence, Jacob Kent

13-CR-0231

Sentencing – to be heard by Judge Dale A. Crawford, Visiting on assignment of the Supreme Court of Ohio

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Adam Stone

 

Monday, October 6, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:15a

State of Ohio vs. Mulvane, Amillia C.

14-CR-0193

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

9:30a

State of Ohio v. Barker, Rodney A.

14-CR-0187

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Timothy O’Leary

9:30a

Noggle, Theresa vs. Dayco Products, LLC, et al.

14-CV-0121

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Janet Phillips

Defendant: Shane Dawson

     Kevin Reis

9:45a

State of Ohio vs. McCleese, Rocky D.

14-CR-0188

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Timothy O’Leary

10:00a

State of Ohio vs. Denzer, Joshua A.

14-CR-0197

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Grant Garverick

10:00a

Hayes, Connie S. vs. Time Warner Cable, Inc., et al.

14-CV-0122

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Theodore Bowman

Defendant: Mark Barnes

     Gregory Denny

     Kevin Reis

10:15a

State of Ohio vs. Plaster, Scott R.

14-CR-0192

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Rolf Whitney

10:30a

State of Ohio vs. Lewis, Jeremy L.

14-CR-0196

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Robert Whitney

11:00a

State of Ohio vs. Hoffman, Donald W.

14-CR-0194

In-Court Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Robert Whitney

     Rolf Whitney

2:30p

Ornelas, Debra E., et al. vs. Sand, Ronald M., et al.

13-CV-0187

Settlement & Final Pretrial Conference

Plaintiff: Jeffrey Heck

Defendant: Alan Smith

 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Potter, Robbi D.

14-CR-0154

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Price, Daniel E.

13-CR-0222

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

 

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Potter, Robbi D.

14-CR-0154

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Price, Daniel E.

13-CR-0222

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

1:30p

State of Ohio vs. Monroe, Melinda M.

11-CR-0166

Disposition Hearing on Community Control Violation(s)

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

 

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Sieving, Hollie

13-CR-0243

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

9:00a

Kinney, Terry, et al. vs. Troiano, Michael

13-CV-0040

Bench Trial – Day One of Two

Plaintiff: Russell Long

Defendant: Richard Thompson

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Sieving, Hollie

13-CR-0243

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

Kinney, Terry, et al. vs. Troiano, Michael

13-CV-0040

Bench Trial – Day Two of Two

Plaintiff: Russell Long

Defendant: Richard Thompson

 

In observation of Columbus Day, the Courthouse is closed

on Monday, October 13, 2014.

 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

Fry, Shelly vs. Brown, Brian D.

13-CV-0304

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Michael Lerner

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

9:30a

Johnson, Lester Jr. vs. Herbsleb, Tammera Jean, et al.

14-CV-0079

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff/CounterDefendant:

     Ralph Buss

Defendant/CounterPlaintiff:

     David Goldstein

     Anthony Hall

Third Party Defendant:

     Josh Shoenberger

10:00a

Ports Petroleum Company, Inc. vs. Fike Energy, Inc., et al.

14-CV-0081

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Anne Little

     Anthony Mahan

     Vincent Thomas

Defendant: Morris Laatsch

10:30a

Chesbro, Rodney Jay vs. Vandorn, Marion L.

14-CV-0124

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Terry Gernert

     Paul Hoeffel

Defendant: Kenneth Beddow

11:00a

Meade & Associates, Inc. vs. Hanson, Tamara J., et al.

14-CV-0126

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff/CounterDefendant:

     Robert Storey

     David Shaver

     Jeffrey Turner

Defendant/CounterPlaintiff:

     Gregory Reichenbach

     Ronald Frederick

     Michael Berler

 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Dyer, Jesse W.

13-CR-0187

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

10:30a

McPeek, Gerald L., et al. vs. Johnson, Walter A., et al.

14-CV-0143

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: David Carto

Defendant: Joseph Erwin

     Terrence Kenneally

     Sean Kenneally

 

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Diemer, Jacob I.

14-CR-0170

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

Davidson, Richard D. vs. American Wire Technologies, Inc., et al.

13-CV-0204

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

Plaintiff: John Donaldson

Defendant: Sue Wetzel

     Naveen Ramprasad

 

Friday, October 17, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Diemer, Jacob I.

14-CR-0170

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

Davidson, Richard D. vs. American Wire Technologies, Inc., et al.

13-CV-0204

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

Plaintiff: John Donaldson

Defendant: Sue Wetzel

     Naveen Ramprasad